Terms & Conditions with Delivery & Returns Policy

THE USE OF THIS WEBSITE
Please read the following Terms and Conditions before continuing to use this website.
By using this website, you agree to be bound by these Terms and Conditions and any other conditions or rules applicable to any product or service that may be posted from time to time. If you do not agree with any part of the following terms and conditions you must not use this website.


PRIVACY POLICY & DATA PROTECTION ACT


The Information We Need and How We Use It
When you order, we will require your name, e-mail address, credit / debit card number and card expiry date. Without this information we will not be able to process your request or notify you of acceptance of your order.
A contact telephone number and/or address may also be required so that we may contact you urgently if there is a problem with your order. We may, unless you advise us otherwise pass this information to our couriers or other agents in case they need to contact you to arrange the processing or delivery of your order.
Security of Your Information
Our site uses secure server software to protect your information whenever you place an order. This software encrypts all information you input before it is sent to us to minimise the risk of this being intercepted before it is received by us. We also follow a tight security procedure as required under UK Data Protection Legislation (the Data Protection Act 1998) to protect the information that we store about you from unauthorised access.
Internal Confidentiality at Bicknells
Bicknells is committed to protecting your privacy. Please read the following important information before continuing to provide us with your details.
We protect your privacy in 4 ways:
Access to customer account information is limited to those who need access for the performance of their job.
We use full login and password controls on our sales control system.
Confidentiality and database access controls are reviewed periodically and updated as required to further protect your personal data.
Bicknells will store and process personal information which you submit to us on this site to facilitate and develop the service provided. We will not forward, publish or divulge your data to any person or establishment outside of this Company or its subsidiaries unless where required by law. On occasion, we may contact you in the interests of market research and provide you with details of offers that may be of interest to you. Should you not wish to receive this information, please contact us.
Upon your written request, Bicknells will provide details of any personal information which we hold about you. Bicknells follows strict information storage and disclosure procedures which may mean that we will require proof of identity from you prior to providing information.
Should any of your personal information become incorrect, please contact us.
Please note that no data transmission over the internet is entirely secure. Although Bicknells will endeavour to protect the personal information that you submit to us, we cannot guarantee the security of your information or in fact, the way in which our website is utilised.


User Obligations
You agree that you will only use this website and any associated websites in accordance with these Terms and Conditions, the Terms and Conditions of Sale and any additional terms and conditions of the associated websites and shall comply with all applicable laws and regulations.
You represent, warrant and undertake that you will not do anything or cause or permit anything to be done that may infringe, damage or endanger any intellectual property rights of Bicknells or any of our associated companies or any third party or do anything that is otherwise unlawful.


Intellectual Property
Intellectual Property rights arising in respect of this website design, text, graphics, presentation and arrangement thereof, underlying source code, software and all other contents of this website belong Bicknells Ltd or its suppliers. In addition, the trade marks, logos and service marks displayed on this website ("the Trade Marks") are registered in the UK by Bicknells, its subsidiaries or suppliers, and may not be used without the express permission of the copyright owner.
Bicknells Ltd hereby grants permission for customers to electronically copy and/or print individual pages of the content of this site on paper, solely for the purpose of placing orders with Bicknells or any of its subsidiaries.
Any other use of the content or data contained in this website; including without limitation, reproduction, modification, removal (including copyright notices) or distribution is prohibited.


Disclaimer
Bicknells assumes no responsibility and shall not be liable for any damage to, or viruses that may infect, your computer equipment or other property on account of your access to, use of, or browsing in this website or any associated websites. In no event shall Bicknells be liable for any injury, loss, claim, damage, or any exemplary, punitive, direct, indirect, incidental or consequential damages of any kind (including but not limited to lost profits or lost savings) whether based in contract, tort, strict liability, or otherwise, which arises out of or is in any way connected with:
any use of this website or any associated websites or content found therein,
any defamatory statements and alteration on this site made by third parties or otherwise,
any failure or delay including, (but not limited to) the use of or inability to use any component of this website or any associated websites,
the provision of or failure to provide products or services,
(v) any information, software, products, services and related graphics obtained through this website or any associated websites.
Bicknells liability shall not be limited in the case of death or personal injury directly caused Bicknells negligent act or omission.
We may provide links to other websites, resources, advertisements or sponsorships either directly or through contractual partners. Bicknells accepts no responsibility for these links and does not endorse their contents. If you decide to access other websites, you do so entirely at your own risk.
Bicknells and its subsidiaries try to make sure that the information contained on this website is as accurate as possible. Bicknells and its subsidiaries give no warranty of any kind regarding this website or any associated sites and/or any materials provided on this site or any associated websites. Bicknells and its subsidiaries do not warrant the accuracy, completeness, currency, or reliability of any of the content or data found on this web site or any associated websites and Bicknells and its subsidiaries expressly disclaim all warranties and conditions, including implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose and non-infringement, and those arising by statute or otherwise in law or from a course of dealing or usage in trade.
Please refer to the conditions of use of this website on a regular basis to ensure that you are aware of our most recent Terms and Conditions.


Consent
Your use of this website signifies your consent to the collection, processing and use of personal information by us for the purpose of administering and dealing with your order or account, market research, processing your payments, credit reference checking and fraud detection, and for marketing purposes as outlined above. Any changes to our privacy policy will be posted on this site so that you may ensure that you are fully informed of your rights and can notify us of any changes to your preferences.


Credit Card Security
We feel confident that credit card information entered on our site will not be accessed by any unauthorised person or company. Our payment service provider handles all credit card transactions processed on this site and uses 128-bit encryption and heavily encrypted databases protected by multiple government approved firewalls. Only authorised persons can gain access to these servers and fingerprint identification is required.
Customer service is available from 9.30am to 5.00pm, Monday to Saturday and 10.30am to 2.30pm Sunday on 0121-523-3417. Your credit card details are only kept at our payment service provider - a secure online payment company using encrypted information on a secure server, which will send us automatic clearance.


Your Rights
If, for any reason, you are unsure about the personal and account information we are holding in your name, please contact our customer service team. They will be happy to review your file and update the records if required. You can contact our customer service team by email, phone or fax.
Our promise to you
We will deal with any complaints in a fair, confidential, effective way that is available online and easy to use, should you have any complaints please contact us on 0121-523-3417 or email on website@bicknells.com


DELIVERY
Our delivery and returns policy applies to items purchased through this website. These terms may differ for items purchased in our showroom so please contact us if you require any more information.


Delivery
We use Royal Mail Special Delivery Guaranteed™ (Next day delivery and signature required).
If we need to order an item then delivery may take 2-4 weeks depending on the item
If an item is bespoke and therefore made to order then please allow 1-8 weeks for delivery
Please note that the customer must pay the postage costs for any returned items and it is recommended that they use Royal Mail Special Delivery Guaranteed™ when doing so.
These terms apply to deliveries to the UK only. Please contact us if you require delivery outside of the UK.


RETURNS POLICY
Bicknells offer a 14 day money back guarantee if you are not 100% satisfied with the product you receive. Once goods are returned in an as sold condition, this will be a full refund to the value of the goods purchased. The 14 days only starts from the date the item has been received by the customer. If your order consists of multiple items, the 14 days runs from when you get the last of the batch. This 14 day period is the time you have to decide whether to cancel, you then have a further 14 days to actually send the goods back.
This guarantee is valid when purchases are made online as per the UK government's Consumer Contracts Regulations (previously Distance Selling Regulations). It does not apply to an item that has been specifically made to your order although nothing contained in this policy affect any of your statutory rights as a consumer for all goods purchased from us, online, over the phone or in store.
Under Health & Safety regulations we are unable to accept returns for earrings unless they are faulty.
Bicknells have the right to update all these terms if necessary at anytime and without notice.